Sunday Smorgasbord!

Hi there,

This is my first time linking up with Fabulous in First's Sunday Smorgasbord!


I had a great, and random week this week! First of all...

I GOT A JOB! Actually, that happened on Friday. But it was a whirlwind of an experience that ended with excitement and glee.

Why don't we just go in order..shall we?

Monday

I finally completed my Common Core Checklists for both Math and ELA for grades 3 and 4. I'm excited because I want to be able to reach as many educators as possible - and I have a lot of followers who have requested grades 3 and 4 checklists. I use the K-2 ones in my classroom and find them simple, but helpful. If you are interested in checking them out, click the image above or click here to head to my store to see all of my products.
Wednesday
I had three interviews today! One of them called me at 9 am asking if I would be able to come in for an interview at 11am! Keep reading for an update on The Last Minute Principal and to hear how that one went...

Thursday
Nothing like a relaxing pedicure... In case you can't tell...the color is there...its a "nude" color (actually called "Don't Pretzel My Buttons" - and yes, I make my decisions based on the names...

Friday
This was a big day for me! After waiting around by the phone for the majority of the morning, I got a few texts from people I have put down as references saying they received a call from the Last Minute Principal. That's good news right? Well at around 2pm, I received a call from this principal offering me the position of Therapeutic Learning Program Specialist (it's a mouth full...basically I'm the special education specialist for the 1st and 2nd grade resource room). I happily accepted (because this was my first choice job!). All of you bloggers were right...I just needed the right position to come to me :)

To celebrate my new position, The Husband took me out to our {current} favorite restaurant, Tulip Asian Cuisine. We shared 2 (!) scorpion bowls and enjoyed some delicious Caterpillar Maki. Oh... and who could forget about the peking raviolis!

Saturday
I got this little doo-dad at an artisan market in Somerville. I just love it! I've had more practice since this picture was taken...so I can twirl it in a bun a little better. But, having as much hair as I have, it's really hard to find hair accessories that actually keep my hair up! This this is awesome - and pretty too :)

  My mom and I went shopping for new more "teacher-y" clothes. My old position, while I was head teacher, we more laid back. People usually wore jeans (darker denim) with sneakers and any old t-shirt. I want to make a good impression at my new, public school setting, and opted to buy a more "professional" wardrobe. I bought a few pairs of classic pants, a couple of patterned shirts, a linen blazer, a funky dress (that I will wear like 3 times all year...a'int nobody got time for dresses when you gotta chase kids!), and a great pair of flats (ain't nobody got time for heels when you gotta chase kids!). I'm so excited!! Plus the items I bought go with things I already own in my closet! TJ Maxx is where it's at!

After we went shopping, I went home to get ready for my playoff soccer game. It was a 6pm game, so the air was a bit cooler (thankfully). I've played soccer my entire life, and I never could imagine my life without it. I dont, however, love the constant foot issues I have. The latest issue? Well...let's just say my left foot is used to having 4 nails at this point...

One of my best friends, currently living in Las Vegas, came to visit this weekend (she's the one in the middle). Myself and several of our middle school friends met her at a bar in Boston. She will be taking the MTELs this October with the hopes of moving back to Mass next year! I can't wait :)

TODAY
On a quick BJs run to grab some cat litter, I stumbled upon this awesomeness! I don't know what my new classroom is going to look like, but I am expecting a place for a rug! Once i know the dimensions, I am headed back to BJs to pick up one of these bad boys. They have all different styles, including an alphabet one, a United States map one, and a solar system one. My favorite is the Polka Dot one... any guesses as to why?

Well, I'm off to ice my face (oh yeah...I also got a soccer ball to the face last night. I saved a shot though! And I play midfield!)

Cheers,
Photobucket

3 comments

  1. Congratulations on your new job! I didn't realize you lived in MA until I saw you mention Somerville. I live in NH. :-). Looks like you've had a fun and exciting week! :-)

    Karyn

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats on the new job! How exciting!
    Bethany
    FabandFunin4th!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congratulations, Rae!!!! That is super exciting!!!!!!! And...what a life-changing week you have had! :)
    Smiles - Lisa Mattes
    Growing Firsties

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the comments! I look forward to reading them :)

Back to Top